usm white logo

5529 Devon RoadBethesda, MD 20814Price: $6,500,000

  • Price: $6,500,000
  • Est. Mortgage of $/month
  • 37 Days on Market
$
$
%
$/month over payments
Federal 30-year interest rate: 7.32% last updated on Oct 22, 2026
* All Figures are estimates. Check with your bank or proposed mortgage company for actual interest rates.
This product uses the FRED® API but is not endorsed or certified by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.
  • $6,500,000List Price
  • 7Bedrooms
  • 9Bathrooms
  • 7,600Square Feet
An exceptional opportunity to create a brand-new custom residence in one of Bethesda's most desirable settings. To be built by acclaimed builder Welty Homes, 5529 Devon Road is envisioned as a sophisticated modern estate offering approximately 7,600 square feet of finished living space across three expansive levels, with an impressive 8,350 square feet including the three-car garage. Set on a generous 15,509-square-foot lot, the home has been thoughtfully designed for elevated everyday living, effortless entertaining, and exceptional flexibility. The main level is planned around gracious, light-filled gathering spaces, including an expansive kitchen with oversized island and walk-in pantry, adjoining family room with fireplace, formal dining room, den/library, mudroom, and a flexible guest room or private office. A covered rear porch creates a seamless connection between indoor and outdoor living, while an elevator provides convenient access to all three levels. Upstairs, the private bedroom level is designed with five spacious bedrooms, including a substantial primary suite with a spa-inspired bath and generous closet space, along with additional en-suite accommodations and a dedicated laundry room. The lower level expands the home's lifestyle offerings with an oversized recreation room, bar, exercise room, guest or au pair suite, and abundant storage. A three-car garage completes this thoughtfully conceived residence. A rare chance to secure new construction of exceptional scale and design in Bethesda, with the opportunity to enjoy a home created for modern luxury from the ground up. Plans and specifications are subject to change during the building process.
Listed by Barak Sky of Serhant

Driving Directions

Railey Vacations
Railey Vacations
Office: 301-387-2124
5 Vacation Way
McHenry, MD 21541

Ask A Question

Do not fill in this field:

I agree to receive marketing and customer service calls and text messages from Railey Vacations. To opt out, you can reply 'stop' at any time or click the unsubscribe link in the emails. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Msg/data rates may apply. Msg frequency varies. Privacy Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More Info

Location Information

  • Date Listed09/18/2026
  • ZoningR90
  • UsmAreaBethesda

School Information

  • Junior HighThomas W. Pyle
  • High SchoolWalt Whitman
  • Elementary SchoolBradley Hills

Parking

  • Parking TypesAttached Garage, Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces6

Property

  • Property ConditionExcellent
  • New Construction YNY
  • Lot DescriptionCleared
  • FencingRear

Exterior

  • FoundationOther, Permanent

Utilities

  • Water SourcePublic
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Central Air YNYes
  • Cooling FuelElectric
  • Water HeaterNatural Gas
  • Heating FuelNatural Gas
  • Heat SystemForced Air

Amenities

  • PoolNo Pool
  • Accessibility AmenitiesElevator
  • PricePerSqFt1204
  • Other AmenitiesBasement, Fireplace

Other

  • View Count2

Basic Information

  • MLS NumberMDMC2256384
  • Ownership InterestFee Simple
  • List Price$6,500,000
  • Square Feet7,600
  • Acreage0.36
  • Year Built2027
  • MLS Property TypeResidential
  • StatusACT

Building

  • Rooms
    • Bathroom 1
    • Bathroom 2
    • Bathroom 3
    • Bedroom 1
    • Bedroom 2
    • Bedroom 3
    • Bedroom 4
    • Bedroom 5
    • Bedroom 6
    • Dining Room
    • Exercise Room
    • Foyer
    • Full Bath
    • Half Bath
    • Kitchen
    • Laundry
    • Library
    • Living Room
    • Primary Bathroom
    • Primary Bedroom
    • Recreation Room
    • Storage Room
  • High School DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
  • Broker NameSerhant
  • Building Number5529
  • DirectionsUse GPS.
  • Num Attached Garage Spaces3
  • Lower Levels Total Baths2
  • Lower Level1 Total Baths2
  • Lower Level1 Half Baths1
  • Lower Level1 Full Baths1
  • Lower Level1 Bedrooms1
  • Lower Levels Total Bedrooms1
  • Lower Levels Total Full Baths1
  • Main Level Total Baths2
  • Lower Levels Total Half Baths1
  • Main Level Bedrooms1
  • Main Level Half Baths1
  • Main Level Full Baths1
  • Upper Levels Total Full Baths5
  • Upper Levels Total Bedrooms5
  • Upper Levels Total Baths5
  • Upper Level1 Bedrooms5
  • Upper Level1 Full Baths5
  • Upper Level1 Total Baths5
  • Story ListLower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Structure Design TypeDetached
  • Construction MaterialsBrick
  • Property StyleColonial, Transitional, Traditional
  • Builder NameWelty Homes
  • Bedrooms7
  • Basement
    • Connecting Stairway
    • Daylight
    • Full
    • Fully Finished
    • Improved
    • Interior Access
    • Partial
    • Windows
  • Full Bath7
  • Bathroom9
  • Half Baths2
  • Laundry TypeHas Laundry
  • Levels3
  • Fireplace YNYes
  • Fireplace2
  • Garage TypeGarage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces3
  • GarageYes
  • Patio And Porch FeaturesPorch(es)
  • Garage SQFT750

Tax Information

  • Total Taxes Payment FrequencyAnnually
  • Tax Assessment Amount1418000
  • Tax Year2026
  • Taxes$17,187
  • County Tax$16,337
  • County Tax Payment FrequencyAnnually
  • Assessment Year2026

Location

  • Address5529 Devon Road
  • Area Total8,350
  • SubdivisionBradley Hills
  • TownBethesda
  • StateMD
  • Zip20814
  • CountyMontgomery

Interior

  • Heating YNYes
  • CoolingCentral A/C
  • Basement YNYes

Property Information

  • Lot Size Square Feet15,509
  • Above Grade Unfinished Area750
  • Above Grade Finished Area5400
  • Below Grade Area Total2,200
  • Below Grade Finished Area2200

Copyright 2026 BRIGHT, All Rights Reserved.  Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website appears in part through the BRIGHT Internet Data Exchange program, a voluntary cooperative exchange of property listing data between licensed real estate brokerage firms in which Railey Vacations participates, and is provided by BRIGHT through a licensing agreement. The information provided by this website is for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.Data last updated October 24, 2026. Some properties which appear for sale on this website may no longer be available because they are under contract, have Closed or are no longer being offered for sale.

Hi there! How can we help you?

Contact us using the form below or give us a call.

Send Us A Message:

I agree to receive marketing and customer service calls and text messages from Railey Vacations. To opt out, you can reply 'stop' at any time or click the unsubscribe link in the emails. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Msg/data rates may apply. Msg frequency varies. Privacy Policy.

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Hi there! How can we help you?

Contact us using the form below or give us a call.

Send Us A Message:

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Hi there! How can we help you?

Contact us using the form below or give us a call.

Send Us A Message:

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

$

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.