usm white logo

1516 Green StreetPhiladelphia, PA 19130Price: $2,850,000

  • Price: $2,850,000
  • Est. Mortgage of $/month
  • 442 Days on Market
$
$
%
$/month over payments
Federal 30-year interest rate: 7.32% last updated on Oct 22, 2026
* All Figures are estimates. Check with your bank or proposed mortgage company for actual interest rates.
This product uses the FRED® API but is not endorsed or certified by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.
  • $2,850,000List Price
  • 6,450Square Feet
Historic Six-Unit Trophy Property in the Heart of Fairmount Presenting 1516 Green Street, a rare opportunity to acquire a trophy multifamily asset on one of the most architecturally significant and sought-after blocks in the 19130 zip code. Nestled in the heart of Fairmount, this stately six-unit building features a striking Italian-imported marble facade, a spacious front porch, and a private rear yard - all contributing to its timeless curb appeal. The building is situated on a 2,456 SF lot with 25 feet of frontage along beautiful Green Street, surrounded by tree-lined sidewalks and historic townhomes. The building is approximately 6,450 SF. Unit Breakdown: (2) expansive 4-bed, 3-bath bi-level units (lower and ground levels) (4) well-appointed 2-bed, 1-bath units (second and third floors) All units feature spacious layouts, modern finishes, high ceilings, and thoughtful renovations that preserve the property's historic charm. The building is fully occupied by quality tenants, offering strong in-place cash flow and long-term upside. Prime Location: Located just blocks from Broad Street and Spring Garden, with walkable access to public transit, cafes, gyms, restaurants, and cultural institutions. The Art Museum, Kelly Drive, and Center City are all just minutes away. Whether you're a seasoned investor or an owner-user seeking a legacy asset in one of Philadelphia's most coveted neighborhoods, 1516 Green Street offers a unique opportunity to own a piece of architectural history with income-producing potential.
Listed by Michael R. McCann of KW Empower

Driving Directions

Railey Vacations
Railey Vacations
Office: 301-387-2124
5 Vacation Way
McHenry, MD 21541

Ask A Question

Do not fill in this field:

I agree to receive marketing and customer service calls and text messages from Railey Vacations. To opt out, you can reply 'stop' at any time or click the unsubscribe link in the emails. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Msg/data rates may apply. Msg frequency varies. Privacy Policy.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More Info

Location Information

  • UsmAreaPhiladelphia -

School Information

  • High School DistrictThe School District Of Philadelphia
  • School District SourceListing Agent

Parking

  • Parking TypesNone

Basic Information

  • Date Listed08/08/2025

Building

  • BasementFully Finished
  • Basement YNYes
  • Construction MaterialsMixed
  • FoundationOther
  • Property StyleOther
  • Square Feet6,450
  • Structure Design TypeInterior Row/Townhouse
  • Three Bedroom Units2
  • Two Bedroom Units4
  • Year Built1920

Property Information

  • Area Total6,450
  • Area Total SourceEstimated
  • Below Grade Area Total SourceAssessor

Other

  • Other UnitsUnit 1, Unit 2, Unit 4, Unit 5, Unit 3, Unit 6
  • View Count1

Basic Information

  • Broker NameKW Empower
  • List Price$2,850,000
  • MLS NumberPAPH2525602
  • MLS Property TypeResidential Income
  • Price Per Square Foot442
  • StatusACT
  • Units4

Location

  • Address1516 Green Street
  • Building Number1516
  • CountyPhiladelphia
  • Directions15th and Green
  • IncorporatedcitynamePhiladelphia
  • Living Area SourceEstimated
  • StatePA
  • SubdivisionFairmount
  • TownPhiladelphia
  • Zip19130

Utilities

  • Central Air YNYes
  • CoolingCentral A/C
  • Cooling FuelElectric
  • Heat SystemCentral
  • Heating FuelElectric
  • Heating YNYes
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water HeaterElectric
  • Water SourcePublic

Tax Information

  • Assessment Year2025
  • City Town Tax$4,680
  • City Town Tax Payment FrequencyAnnually
  • County Tax Payment FrequencyAnnually
  • School Tax$5,957
  • Tax Assessment Amount$760,000
  • Tax Lot19
  • Tax Year2025
  • Taxes$10,638
  • Total Taxes Payment FrequencyAnnually

Property

  • Acreage0.06
  • Lot Dimensions SourceAssessor
  • Lot Size Dimensions25.00 x 98.00
  • Lot Size SourceAssessor
  • Lot Size Square Feet2,456
  • New Construction YNN
  • Property SubTypeTownhouse
  • ZoningRM1

Amenities

  • Other AmenitiesBasement
  • PoolNo Pool

Copyright 2026 BRIGHT, All Rights Reserved.  Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website appears in part through the BRIGHT Internet Data Exchange program, a voluntary cooperative exchange of property listing data between licensed real estate brokerage firms in which Railey Vacations participates, and is provided by BRIGHT through a licensing agreement. The information provided by this website is for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.Data last updated October 24, 2026. Some properties which appear for sale on this website may no longer be available because they are under contract, have Closed or are no longer being offered for sale.

Hi there! How can we help you?

Contact us using the form below or give us a call.

Send Us A Message:

I agree to receive marketing and customer service calls and text messages from Railey Vacations. To opt out, you can reply 'stop' at any time or click the unsubscribe link in the emails. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Msg/data rates may apply. Msg frequency varies. Privacy Policy.

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Hi there! How can we help you?

Contact us using the form below or give us a call.

Send Us A Message:

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Hi there! How can we help you?

Contact us using the form below or give us a call.

Send Us A Message:

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

$

Do not fill in this field:

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.